Incident Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub Special N215T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223720

Date:Monday 1 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Super Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215T
MSN: 18-2329
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grays Harbor County, Copalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing on a logging road. The plane was destroyed by a subsequent fire. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=66a2e223-b8cf-4f48-9965-b27d492dde42
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAR-19,COPALIS,N215T
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N215T
http://john2031.com/piper/pa-18_super_cub/1/n215t.JPG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2019 N215T 0 Copalis, Washington w/o