Incident Fairey Battle TT Mk I L5680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22373

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle TT Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: L5680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1(TT) L5680 of 2 (Coastal) OTU, RAF suffered a collapse of its undercarriage on landing at RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, 4 July 1940. Aircraft substantially damaged, but repaired on site and returned to service 27 November 1941 with 1 OTU, RAF Silloth, Cumberland

Damaged again 30 April 1942 when engine cut and aircraft belly landed at RAF Silloth, Cumberland. Again repaired on site. Withdrawn from service 19 December 1942 when delivered to 18 MU RAF Dumfries for long term storage until Struck Off Charge 17 July 1944

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 37)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 156)