Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223733

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0776
MSN: R4+CM, weisse C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down by Beaufighter coded R2122 of 25 Squadron RAF, flown by Bennett & Curtiss.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Franz Brotz - killed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Willi Lindla - bailed out, POW
Bordmechaniker - Gefreiter Ewald Gorlt - bailed out, POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1941 592 4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 North Sea 50 km east of Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England w/o