Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223734

Date:Sunday 3 May 1953
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bounced off a barn and crashed in flames on an Island in Susquehanna River. Pilot and four passengers, incl two children.

Sources:

The Straits Times 4 May 1953, p3