Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain YV...., 06 Apr 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223735

Date:06-APR-2019
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Altagracia -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 disappeared from radar by ATC at 10:28LT and was found later crashed near La Altagracia. The plane was used for transportation of drugs.
The registration numbers 312 were painted over the Original YV**** registration part as "YV312".

Sources:

https://noticias24siete.com.do/2019/04/06/autoridades-investigan-aterrizaje-irregular-avioneta-en-la-altagracia/
https://eldia.com.do/hallan-avioneta-hizo-un-aterrizaje-irregular-en-una-zona-canera-de-la-altagracia/
https://n.com.do/2019/04/06/autoridades-encuentran-en-canaverales-de-la-altagracia-avioneta-que-salio-desde-venezuela/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=facebook&fbclid=IwAR3lMzVSiDsqPfXPUej1XJbH1FBMqzTvjI4yOhWcZWGVlKgePtNGuPI5mnQ
https://www.elcaribe.com.do/2019/04/06/panorama/pais/avioneta-procedente-de-venezuela-aterriza-de-forma-irregular-en-zona-canera-de-la-altagracia/