Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223741

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for Mahmoud mission. 30/11/1943
Mahmoud sorties flown by Mosquito equipped with rear-facing radar; when an enemy aircraft was detected a 180° turn enabled an attack.
The aircraft flew to RAF Coltishall, forward base for refuel before the Mahmoud sortie. Returned to base during evening due to defective radar (A.I. u/s). Landing Ok at RAF Coleby Grange. 30/11/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (74712) Robert Lewis BEVERLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (134046) Philip Charles STURLEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF