Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223754

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Patrol
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfons Köster of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The pilot, Sergeant L.R. Truman, was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V6611