Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223759

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:23:32 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3066
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW of Neeroeteren, Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation to Düsseldorf, Germany.
Over Belgium, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and engaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 C-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. In the engagement, the Messerschmitt collided with the Hampden and was substantially damaged (15%). The Luftwaffe pilot managed to bring the aircraft back to base.

The RAF crew is buried at Adegem, Maldegem, Belgium:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Noel James Kerr RAFVR 81041 (NCO:741858 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 July, 1940) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Robert James Hamilton RAFVR 85676 (NCO:758057 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 October, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Howell DFM RAF 552601 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Ronald Wickens RAFVR 909288 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-x3066-te-neeroeteren
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3066
Google Maps
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0091&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1940 L4137 144 Sqn RAF 3 Scotter, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 April 1941 AD761 144 Sqn RAF 3 2 miles ENE of RAF Hemswell, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England w/o
7 July 1941 AD871 144 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea mis
31 January 1942 AE359 144 Sqn RAF 1 Aircraft ditched. Survivors spent some 20 hours in their dinghy. unk
12 February 1942 AT175 144 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis
2 April 1942 AD959 144 Sqn RAF 3 Groß Roscharden, Lastrup, Niedersachsen w/o
6 April 1942 AT226 144 Sqn RAF 0 Grendon Underwood Bombing Range 10 miles WNW of Aylesbury. w/o
11 April 1942 AT187 144 Sqn RAF 3 Wrights Farm Holbeach Lincolnshire w/o
11 April 1942 AT218 144 Sqn RAF 3 near Kühhude, Bad Berleburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
14 April 1942 AT110 144 Sqn RAF 4 Felpham Sussex w/o