Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 0529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223764

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0529
MSN: F6+NL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Boulmer, Alnwick, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down by four Spitfires of 72 Squadron RAF from RAF Acklington, Northumberland.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Rolf Bröse - missing in action
Beobachter - Unteroffizier Ernst Helmer - missing in action
Bordfunker - Feldwebel Karl Düx - missing in action
Bordmechaniker - Feldwebel Otto Gröbke - killed

Sources:

LW losses by Michael Balss
Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945