Accident Boeing KB-50 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223793

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1957
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi SW of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pacific Ocean near Izu. Three bailed out and picked up by Japanese fishing and ferry boats. Five missing.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 May 1957, p8
Youngstown Vindicator 9 May 1957, p16