Accident Messerschmitt Me 210 0187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223798

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Messerschmitt Me 210
Owner/operator:LBeoSta.3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot up in aerial combat, the crew bailed out. Bordfunker Feldwebel Karl Schlotter did not survive.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided Frankfurt, Ludwigshafen am Rhein and Saarbrücken, Germany.
Damage: 100%

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1624