Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 F-HLVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223802

Date:Sunday 7 April 2019
Time:c. 01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Level
Registration: F-HLVL
MSN: 1864
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:new Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Level flight LV9, an Airbus A330-202, sustained a bird strike on arrival at Newark, New Jersey, USA.
The return leg to Paris was canceled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hlvl#2011104f
https://twitter.com/archule99780447