Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) C-FFWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223848

Date:Thursday 28 March 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Canadian Museum of Flight Association
Registration: C-FFWV
MSN: 75-523
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Teledyne Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbotsford (CYXX), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing A75N1 Stearman aircraft, was conducting circuits at Abbotsford (CYXX), BC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. As the southwesterly wind had increased and started gusting during the third touch-and-go, control was lost and the aircraft ground looped to the right. The aircraft became perpendicular to the runway and began to skid, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear. The aircraft struck one runway edge light, and came to rest on the right hand edge of the paved surface of the runway, in the opposite direction. The pilot and the passenger evacuated the aircraft with no injuries. There was no post impact fire, however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195258 (photo)