Incident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223899

Date:Thursday 31 May 1934
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gévezé, Ille-et-Vilaine -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gaël, Ille-et-Vilaine
Destination airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew was returning to his base in Chartres following aerial manoeuvre in Gaël, Ille-et-Vilaine. While cruising at a height of 400 meters north of Rennes, pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. On final, aircraft hit telephone wire and crashed in a field located in Gévezé, some 12 km north of Rennes, along a railway track. While the aircraft was destroyed, all four crew were unhurt.

Crew:
Sergeant in Chief Aouach, pilot,
Sous-lieutenant Baillard, observer,
Sergeant in Chief Marot, mechanic,
Sergeant in Chief Castets, radio.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-liore-et-olivier-leo-20-gevize
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lior%C3%A9_et_Olivier_LeO_20