Accident Schleicher ASH 31Mi D-KIYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223901

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KIYI
MSN: 31188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gap-Tallard Airfield, Hautes-Alpes 05 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after a self-launched take-off, he flew about ten km from the aerodrome on a south heading. At an altitude of 1800 m, he controlled the engine retraction sequence but did not observe that the engine remained extended causing substantial drag. As he did not understand why the glider was losing height, he flew back to the aerodrome to make a north facing landing. Too low, and after observing that he could not reach the runway, he decided to land in a field situated 800 m from the runway threshold. During the flare, the glider?s right wing struck several vine stakes, the glider turned 180° in the air and came to a halt on the ground with the tail boom broken.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schleicher-ash31-immatricule-d-kiyi-survenu-le-27032019-a-tallard-05/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ash31.htm