Accident Matternet M2 V9 SUI-9909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223904

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:10:10 LT.
Type:Matternet M2 V9
Owner/operator:Matternet Inc
Registration: SUI-9909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km NE of Landiwiese, Zürichsee -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klinik im Park (KiP), Zürich
Destination airport:Zentral Labor Zürich (ZLZ)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The drone crashed into a lake while it was transporting blood samples from a hospital to a laboratory.

conclusions
It is highly probable that a short circuit occurred during the flight of the drone in a plug-in connection, which resulted in a failure of the 5 volt supply of the GPS receiver and other components. For this reason, the drone could no longer determine its own position and initiated an emergency landing according to the internal logic of the Flight Termination System (FTS). This took place, as planned, by switching off the four engines and expelling the emergency parachute.
Meteorological conditions or other external circumstances could be ruled out as the cause of the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/SUI-9909_D.pdf