Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223912

Date:Friday 12 April 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yavapai County, Paulden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Paulden, AZ
Destination airport:Paulden, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff on its initial test flight in Paulden, Arizona. The ultralight airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot/owner/builder onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.houstonchronicle.com/news/article/Pilot-recovering-after-ultralight-plane-crash-in-13764191.php
https://www.knau.org/post/pilot-recovering-after-ultralight-plane-crash-paulden