Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223942

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5455
MSN: U5+DR, weisse D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Shire Wood' woods at Revesby, Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Nottingham (Nottinghamshire, England) (7./8.8.1942).
The aircraft was shot down by a 68 Squadron RAF Beaufighter, flown by pilot F/Lt P.H. Clever & radio operator Nairn.
All four crew members bailed out and were taken prisoner of war:

Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant Rudolf Graf von Thun-Hohenstein - Staffelkapitän 7./KG 2
Beobachter - Unteroffizier Horst Armscheld
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Paul Bremer
Bordmechaniker Feldwebel Helmut Kunze

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Hohenstein