ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223953
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2019 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | E of Cunnamulla Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/story/6043756/fatal-plane-crash-at-cunnamulla/?cs=4698 https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location