Incident ICP Savannah 912ULS , 17 Feb 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223965

Date:17-FEB-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah 912ULS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bothwell Airport (YBEL), Bothwell, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bothwell Airport (YBEL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on late final approach 20-30 feet when there was a cable/wire noise and the feeling of being pulled down. The left wing dropped, resulting in very hard landing on left main wheel followed by the nose coming down heavily, breaking the nose wheel and flipping the aircraft upside-down.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/