ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223967
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-FEB-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah 912ULS |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sussex Inlet, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Sussex Inlet, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing phase at a private strip surrounded by trees, wind shear and mechanical turbulence resulted in the aircraft bouncing. The nose wheel stuck the ground heavily resulting in its collapse. The collapse of the nose wheel caused the propeller to strike the ground and the right wing tip to scrape the grass strip.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/