Incident Allegro Rotax 912 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223969

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:
Type:Allegro Rotax 912
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gawler Airport (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gawler Airport (YGAW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During dual training and forced landing practice the aircraft touched down firmly. However, when the aircraft was taxied back to the hard stand it was noted that it was leaning towards the port side. An inspection found the port undercarriage had partly cracked at the top close to the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/