Incident Mil Mi-8TV FA079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223983

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TV
Owner/operator:Mozambique Air Force
Registration: FA079
MSN: 98941861/93-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cabo Delgado -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was involved in a logistics operation in the northern province of Cabo Delgado. Reports suggest that the cause was possibly a mechanical fault.

Sources:

https://clubofmozambique.com/news/mozambique-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-mueda-cabo-delgado/
https://theworldnews.net/mw-news/mozambican-helicopter-crashes
https://www.rtp.pt/noticias/mundo/helicoptero-militar-despenha-se-em-muidumbe-norte-de-mocambique-e-fere-ocupantes_n1164361