Gear-up landing Accident Cessna R182 N9155C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223988

Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9155C
MSN: R18200427
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and did not notice any hydraulic leaks near the landing gear system. After takeoff, he retracted the landing gear and noted that the amber landing gear “UP” indicator had illuminated. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear, but they did not extend completely and lock. He then departed the traffic pattern and performed the landing gear malfunction procedures in the pilot operating handbook to no avail. Next, he performed several maneuvers to lock the landing gear in the down position for about 1 hour but was unsuccessful and chose to return to the airport and perform a gear-up landing. After landing, the pilot tried to maintain directional control of the airplane; it came to rest on the runway and sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the hydraulic system revealed that there was no hydraulic fluid in the reservoir and that hydraulic fluid was leaking from the rubber landing gear down return line. The line was removed, and a leak was noted. The airframe manufacturer’s service manual indicated that all rubber parts in the landing gear system, which includes the rubber landing gear down return line, should be replaced every 5 years. Examination of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that there were no maintenance entries related to servicing or replacing that line. Because the landing gear down return line was improperly maintained and was never replaced, it is likely that the line failed and leaked hydraulic fluid, depleting the amount of fluid needed for the landing gear system to maintain hydraulic pressure to extend and lock the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the landing gear system and subsequent failure of the hydraulic landing gear down return line, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid and the pilot’s inability to extend and lock the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location