Accident Airplane Factory Sling N288SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223992

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airplane Factory Sling
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288SL
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during his second solo flight, while performing a touch and go, the airplane landed “very” hard and bounced twice before he initiated a go-around. During the subsequent base turn, he felt that the rudder pedals were not reacting to his commands, and he “sensed” that the landing gear had been damaged during the landing. Immediately after the nosewheel touched down, the airplane veered right and exited the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2017 N288SL Topview Aviation LLC 0 Zamperini Field Airport (KTOA), Torrance, CA unk

Location