Accident Cessna 210G N5906F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224000

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Awg Aviation Llc
Registration: N5906F
MSN: 21058906
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3737 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hallsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (COU)
Destination airport:Washington, IA (AWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, a total loss of engine power occurred. After unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, he landed the airplane gear up in a cornfield, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine mixture control cable had fractured about 9 inches from its attachment point at the engine. A metallurgical examination of the mixture control cable with a scanning electron microscope revealed fracture surface features that were consistent with a fatigue failure. It is likely that the engine mixture control cable fractured in flight, which led to a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the engine mixture control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location