Accident Cessna 152 N94658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224008

Date:Monday 1 October 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94658
MSN: 15285754
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NJ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowie, MD (W00)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing for departure, the airplane’s left wing struck a fuel truck that was parked on the edge of the ramp.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a vehicle while taxiing for departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location