Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N811YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224010

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811YD
MSN: 2278
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Destination airport:Grand Island Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the second flight of the day, which was a 3 hour 30 minute flight, the tower controller at the destination airport instructed him to land on runway 35. During the landing roll, he lost directional control, the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The pilot added that he believed the accident was the result of fatigue. He added that he should have requested runway 13, which would have reduced the crosswind component, rather than accept the assigned runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station at the airport reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 100° at 12 knots. The same automated station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 100° at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The airplane landed on runway 35.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in tailwind and crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location