Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8220P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224011

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8220P
MSN: 24-3473
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Destination airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a night flight, while lowering the flaps for landing, the cockpit lights turned off. He attempted to turn the lights back on to no avail. He added that the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights were off and that he could not get the runway lights to turn on either. As he was landing past “the first arrow in front [chevron in the displaced threshold],” he heard a “thump.” He taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The passenger, an airframe and powerplant mechanic, reported that, during approach after the cockpit lights went out, he used his flashlight to light up the cockpit. He was unable to correct the panel lights but observed that the runway lights were “bright.” He added that, during the landing, he felt the “bottom drop out” and that the airplane landed hard and bounced.
Postaccident examination revealed that the right horizontal stabilator sustained substantial damage. The pilot added that he and the passenger went to the beginning of the approach runway and found pieces of broken runway lights.
Archived NOTAMs for the date of the accident stated that:
RWY 31 PAPI UNUSABLE

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach path at night after an electrical failure, which resulted in the airplane striking runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location