Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224015

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD761
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles ENE of RAF Hemswell, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation when it was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Hans Hahn of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. Sergeant G. Walsh was severely injured but survived the war to rise to the rank of Squadron Leader; he retired in 1974.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Henry Kirby RAFVR 745805 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant William Archibald Tyler RAFVR 903308 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Victor Godfrey Elliott RAFVR 743064 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G Walsh RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD761
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1940 L4137 144 Sqn RAF 3 Scotter, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England w/o
10 April 1941 X3066 144 Sqn RAF 4 2 km SW of Neeroeteren, Maaseik, Limburg w/o
7 July 1941 AD871 144 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea mis
31 January 1942 AE359 144 Sqn RAF 1 Aircraft ditched. Survivors spent some 20 hours in their dinghy. unk
12 February 1942 AT175 144 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis
2 April 1942 AD959 144 Sqn RAF 3 Groß Roscharden, Lastrup, Niedersachsen w/o
6 April 1942 AT226 144 Sqn RAF 0 Grendon Underwood Bombing Range 10 miles WNW of Aylesbury. w/o
11 April 1942 AT187 144 Sqn RAF 3 Wrights Farm Holbeach Lincolnshire w/o
11 April 1942 AT218 144 Sqn RAF 3 near Kühhude, Bad Berleburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
14 April 1942 AT110 144 Sqn RAF 4 Felpham Sussex w/o