Runway excursion Incident Cessna 152 VH-UNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224064

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Vectra Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UNX
MSN: 15283130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and taxied into a drainage ditch at Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, Queensland. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/queensland/light-plane-crashes-in-failed-take-off-at-archerfield-airport-20190417-p51ezc.html
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/UNX

Media: