Incident Austflight Drifter A-582 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224067

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2018
Time:
Type:Austflight Drifter A-582
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clifton Airport (YCFN), Ryeford, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clifton Airport (YCFN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot carried out a smooth and successful landing, however the right undercarriage leg of the aircraft snapped. The undercarriage leg in question had completed just 12 cycles before failure, Engineering analysis was carried out on the metallurgical properties by an independent engineer. The professional opinion is that the heat treatment during manufacture was inadequate resulting in the failure.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/