Wirestrike Accident Caudron C.280 Phalène F-AMZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224082

Date:Friday 26 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Caudron C.280 Phalène
Owner/operator:Battalion 107 L'Armee de l'Air
Registration: F-AMZT
MSN: 81/6917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Route, near Jujurieux, Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airbase, Ain department of the Rhône-Alpes region (LFXA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-AMZT Caudron 282/8 Phalene (81/6917); first registered 18.6.34 (3805) Rene Caudron, Issy. Regd 9.38 to Aero Club de Pontarlier (based Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airfield). Impressed into military service 10.39.

Written off (destroyed) 26.4.40: The crew was performing a test flight on behalf of battalion 107 based in the Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airbase. En route, the pilot did not realise he was flying too low. The single engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed near the hamlet of La Route, near Jujurieux, Ain Department, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Eastern France (at approximate Coordinates: 46°02′27″N 5°24′34″E). Both crew members were killed.

Crew:
Slt Adrien Charles Bourbon, pilot,
Adj André Martin, engineer.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-12.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c282-phalene-jujurieux-2-killed
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jujurieux
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amb%C3%A9rieu-en-Bugey_Air_Base