Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth PK-VVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224099

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1941
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps
Registration: PK-VVX
MSN: DHA.469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polonia Airfield, Medan, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Polonia Airfield, Medan, North Sumatra
Destination airport:Polonia Airfield, Medan, North Sumatra
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.469 (Gipsy Major #270). Built by DH Australia at Mascot, NSW. Supplied to Vrijwillig Vlieger Corps (VVC) in Netherlands East Indies in July/August 1941 and registered as PK-VVX in the PK-VVA to PK-VWX series

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.11.41. Lost control at a height of 40 metres and crashed at Polonia Airfield, Medan, North Sumatra. Aircraft was brand new, having only flown for a total of four hours. As far as is known, the two crew survived unhurt.

Sources:

1. De Sumatra post 12-11-1941
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soewondo_Air_Force_Base