This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 2019 |
| Time: | c. 14:16 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T2 |
| Owner/operator: | DSA a.s. (Delta System Air a.s.) |
| Registration: | OK-DSB |
| MSN: | 0360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field near Most, Ústí nad Labem Region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Most |
| Destination airport: | station LZS Ústí nad Labem |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurocopter EC 135 T2 (OK-DSB) Kryštof 15 LZS Ústí nad Labem:
The rescue helicopter from the Ústí nad Labem Region had to crash land on a field near Most on Thursday. Signaling to the pilots showed a technical problem. Nothing happened to the crew.
The incident took place in the morning after the helicopter was sent to help the Formula One driver on the circuit in Most.
"I can confirm that the rescue helicopter had to make an emergency landing to signal a probable technical failure, but that did not endanger the crew," said Prokop Voleník.
According to him, for safety reasons, it was decided to land in the field. Subsequently, the ground crew took over the patient and took him to the hospital. The man was not in danger of life.
According to information from the site, four people flew in the helicopter. From the ground crews, the pilot received information on the radio that he was smoking from his left engine. For security reasons, he did not want to fly to a nearby airport, but rather landed in the field. However, the power lines complicated the maneuver.
"At this point we will not specify what kind of defect was involved," Volenik said. He added that the helicopter operator DSA will supply a replacement helicopter during the day. The broken machine is still in place and its towing will be decided.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/502912-u-mostu-musel-nouzove-pristat-vrtulnik-zachranne-sluzby.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6261167 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2021 |
OK-DSB |
DSA a.s. (Delta System Air a.s.) |
0 |
Boletice, Decin |
 |
min |
Media: