Accident Cessna 182N Skylane D-ECJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224109

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ECJJ
MSN: 8260470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1ml SE ouf Langelsheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EDAZ
Destination airport:EDLE
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Business flight under VFR: Loss of sight in mountain HARZ due to sinking ceilings. Return curve ended in mountain.

Sources:

Personal info from Owner; German BFU Report (online unavailable)