Incident Lancair IV N236B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224117

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Bright Resource Management LLC
Registration: N236B
MSN: LIV-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM), Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM)
Destination airport:Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear related emergency landing at Bert Mooney Airport (KBTM/BTM), in Butte, Montana.
The aircraft went off the runway and spun around, sustaining unreported but apparent minor damage, and both occupants were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://mtstandard.com/news/local/plane-crash-lands-at-butte-s-bert-mooney-airport-no/article_29d9f6e3-306c-5598-b7ae-db30f36a9a64.html
https://billingsgazette.com/news/state-and-regional/plane-crash-lands-at-butte-s-bert-mooney-airport-no/article_941b964e-f52e-5d02-90e7-cc1e646279a5.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N236B