Incident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224124

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:05:26 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:4./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420451
MSN: 9K+DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie) against England (Operation Steinbock), the aircraft turned over on landing at Eindhoven (Überschlag bei Landung).

Flugzeugführer Uffz. F. Wächtler - badly injured
Bordfunker Uffz. Wolk

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3606C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=