Incident Flight Design CTLS N559KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224126

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:c. 20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:County of Kings
Registration: N559KC
MSN: F-14-07-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boswell Airport (24CL), Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Destination airport:Hanford Municipal Airport, CA (KHJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to Boswell Airport (24CL), Corcoran, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kmjnow.com/2019/04/18/kings-county-sheriffs-office-skyking1-makes-emergency-landing-no-one-injured/
https://abc30.com/kings-county-sheriffs-office-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-corcoran/5258972/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=559KC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N559KC