Runway excursion Accident Nanchang CJ-6 N621JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224141

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N621JM
MSN: 4632023
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:Huosai 6JIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot applied left rudder and lightly depressed the brake handle to exit the runway. About 30° into the left turn, the brakes failed, and the airplane exited the asphalt taxiway surface. Due to obstructions ahead and the downsloping terrain, the pilot applied right rudder and engine power to realign the airplane with the runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and traveled downslope while airborne. The airplane then touched down and impacted a dirt berm before it collided with a fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the airplane revealed that the brake control cable was fractured near the cable thimble and was separated from the brake control handle. The fracture surfaces of the separated cable were consistent with a fatigue fracture. Six of the seven strands of wires exhibited relatively flat fracture surfaces normally oriented to the wire axis, consistent with a progressive fracture mechanism, such as a fatigue fracture. Only one strand and a few of the remaining individual wires showed evidence of minor elongation at the fracture location. It is likely that the cable completely failed during the landing roll when the pilot depressed the brake handle.

Probable Cause: A loss of brake control due to fatigue fracture of the brake control cable, which resulted in the separation of the cable from the brake handle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA117
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=621JM

Location

Media: