Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat , 16 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224142

Date:16-AUG-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Murray Bridge, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murray Bridge, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft started in tie down position. The throttle locked in high power setting and the starboard side rope failed and as a result the aircraft swung to port striking a tree with the starboard wing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/