ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-2018 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Hindmarsh Island, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hindmarsh Island, SA |
Destination airport: | Hindmarsh Island, SA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff, as the aircraft became airborne the pilot noted the RPM was lower than normal (approx. 4700) which had previously shown to be adequate to become airborne and make an early left turn onto a circuit. On the downwind leg, the pilot completed troubleshooting checks (magnetos, fuel taps, quantity) and turned early base to be near to the end of the runway. Turning on final, the engine stopped dead so the pilot pulled back to best glide speed but it was clear about 150 metres from the end of the runway that the aircraft wouldn't make it.
There were small trees ahead so the pilot aimed for a large lignum bush alongside to cushion the impact and in the process the starboard wingtip clipped another small tree on the other side, this has appeared to kick the aircraft sideways before hitting the lignum bush. The nose of the aircraft impacted the ground next to the bush less than 15m from the tree clipped initially. The aircraft came to rest about 45° to the direction of travel with the tail up on the bush and nose on the ground 90 metres from the runway.
Sources:
1.
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/