Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II YV2411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224152

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:16:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Aeroservicios 84
Registration: YV2411
MSN: 45501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Nacional Canaima, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canaima (SVCN)
Destination airport:Uruyen Airport (SVUY)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over after an emergency landing in Canaima National Park, following a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.noticierodigital.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=125157
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6433346

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_rollover

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 1982 N57480 Emar Associates 0 Ho Ho Kus, NJ sub