Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N871NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224162

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:19:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N871NN
MSN: 31127/3731
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA397 to Chicago, Illinois, USA, diverted to Seattle, Washington, USA after it the inside left main gear tire blew on taxi before departure from Vancouver, Canada. Tire debris was found on the runway.
Landed safely and was towed to gate in Seattle. No injuries"

A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by American Airlines, was conducting flight AA397 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Chicago/O’Hare Intl (KORD), IL. During the takeoff from runway 26L at CYVR, one of the tires on the left main landing gear blew. The YVR Airport Authority reported tire fragments on the runway, as well as a hydraulic line support bracket. The flight crew was contacted and determined that the aircraft would be overweight if they returned to CYVR; therefore, the decision to divert to Seattle-Tacoma Intl (KSEA), WA, was elected. The flight crew reported that the hydraulic system A quantity was depleted to 23%, and the ANTI-SKID INOPERATIVE light illuminated after takeoff. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft proceeded to KSEA.
After the landing, the number 2 tire was confirmed to have burst, which resulted in multiple severed hydraulic lines, supports, and wire harnesses in the left wheel well. There was additional damage to the left wing inboard flap, left horizontal stabilizer, and lower wing panels. The left main landing gear tires, damaged hydraulic lines, and canon plugs were replaced.

The aircraft was ferried to Tulsa on 22 April 2019.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkista-lastigi-patladi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa397#203796c8
TSB A19P0054

Images:

Onboard American Airlines flight 397 after landing

Media: