Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224174

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAU RAAF
Registration: L5820
MSN: SH.13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From December 1943 to January 1944, 1 Air Ambulance Unit, RAAF's Bombays were used to carry medical supplies. With orders to return to Australia received on 31/01/44, the four remaining Bombays (L5820, L5827, L5831 & L5842) were ordered to be returned to the RAF at Blida near Algiers.

This order proved difficult to complete in the harsh winter weather as L5820 damaged beyond repair by high winds on 11/2/44 at Bari, Italy. L5827, L5831 & L5842 proceeded to Fochville but were delayed 18 days by sodden runways before being delayed again by weather at El Aouina, Tunisia where the aircraft were left by the unit.

1 AAU embarked for Australia in late February 1944 and was disbanded there on 27 June 1944. The loss of L5820 was apparently the last time a Bristol Bombay was lost on operations; all the surviving aircraft were struck off charge as "obsolete" on 31.8.44.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/bombay.htm
3. http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=2024
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C754451