Accident Heinkel He 111H-2 A1+KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22418

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:4./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: A1+KM
MSN: 3144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the Humber Estuary, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea after it is thought it was hit by anti-aircraft fire.
Oblt H Bannert (killed)
Uffz W Gőhring (killed)
Gfr G Werder (killed)
Uffz E Zahn (killed)

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book