Wirestrike Accident Ultramagic T180 F-HBDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224184

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic T180
Owner/operator:Bulle d’air
Registration: F-HBDR
MSN: 180-91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La-Huchetière, Abbaretz - Loire Atlantique -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Châteaubriant
Destination airport:La-Huchetière, Abbaretz
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing with six passengers onboard. After one hour flight, he found a suitable field for landing. He flew over a road with his side, in descent. He was late in seeing a power line. Unsuccessful in his attempt to avoid the power line. The lower part of the envelope and the basket touched the ground. The pilot kept the envelope inflated for the time required to evacuate the passengers.

Sources:

https://larochesuryon.maville.com/actu/actudet_-loire-atlantique.-une-montgolfiere-arrache-une-ligne-electrique-des-foyers-prives-d-electricite_fil-3701424_actu.Htm
https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/abbaretz_44001/loire-atlantique-une-montgolfiere-accroche-cable-electrique-hameau-prive-courant_23250366.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-ultramagic-t180-registered-f-hbdr-on-20042019-at-abbaretz/
______________________
https://www.bulledairmontgolfiere.com/