Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 F-AZYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224189

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZYA
MSN: 172624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft touched down in the grass with the main landing gear wheels next to the asphalt runway and continued to taxi parallel to the runway with the tail raised.
Then the nose lowered and the aircraft touched the ground with the propeller. The aircraft rolled over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.allgemeine-zeitung.de/lokales/mainz/nachrichten-mainz/flugzeug-uberschlagt-sich-nach-landung-auf-flugplatz-mainz-finthen_20095075
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/80-jaehriger-hesse-ueberschlaegt-sich-mit-kleinflugzeug,kleinflugzeug-unfall-100.html
https://merkurist.de/mainz/layenhof-flugzeug-unfall-in-finthen_u8X
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-azya

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7298106 (photo)