Accident North American AT-6C Texan GN-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224199

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1946
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-24
MSN: 88-14281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larreynaga -   Nicaragua
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo de Aviación Xolotlán
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten GN Pedro Pablo Bodán (22) and Ten mechanic Samuel Woodrow Bodden (29).

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 16 October 1946, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-51 (image49)