Accident Heinkel He 111P G1+??,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22421

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:III./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber Estuary, off Hull, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of the 24 August 1940 Braham took off and patrolled the Humberside area. The Blenheim was piloted by Braham, and contained air gunner Sergeant Wilsdon and aircraftman and trained radar operator N. Jacobson. Braham was directed to an aircraft held in searchlights but he closed too fast and overshot. His gunner succeeded in damaging the aircraft sufficiently and a searchlight crew saw it crash into the sea. It was identified as a Heinkel He 111.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Braham_(RAF_officer)#Home_defence
2. Spooner, Tony (1997). Night fighter ace. Phoenix Mill, Stroud, UK: Sutton Publishing. ISBN 0-7509-3473-5. pages 21-22